Monday, 11 May 14:00 - 15:30

Opening Plenary

Welcome to RIPE 70
Hans Petter Holen, RIPE Chair
Evolution of Ethernet Speeds - What’s New and What’s Next
Greg Hankins, Alcatel-Lucent
BIER – Bit Indexed Explicit Replication
Greg Shepherd
Lightning Talks
  • ITSA: Internet Traffic Statistics Archive
    Martijn Hoogesteger, University of Twente
  • The 1000 Dollar Internet Exchange
    Remco van Mook

Monday, 11 May 16:00 - 17:30


Making Route Servers Aware of Data Link Failure at IXPs
Thomas King, DE-CIX Management
Software Defined Networks – Four Years Later
Ivan Pepelnjak,
Lightning Talks
  • RIPE Atlas Streaming
    Massimo Candela, RIPE NCC
  • Cryptech Needs You!
    George Michaelson, APNIC
  • InternetNL Pushing Internet Standards
    Berry van Halderen, NLnetLabs

Tuesday, 12 May 09:00 - 10:30


A "Virtual Out of Band Channel"
Michael Behringer, CISCO
Segment Routing: IPv6, Implementation and a Practical Use Case
David Lebrun, UCLouvain
How to Secure Routing Header for Segment Routing
Eric Vyncke, CISCO

Tuesday, 12 May 11:00 - 12:30


Keeping DNS Parents and Children in Sync at Internet Speed!
Ólafur Guðmundsson, CloudFlare
IRR Lockdown – How to Make the Most of Existing IRR Systems
Job Snijders, NTT Communications
Operators and the IETF – What Next?
Chris Grundemann, ISOC

Tuesday, 12 May 14:00 - 15:30


An Introduction to Community Networks
Bart Braem, University of Antwerp – iMinds and Roger Baig Vinas,
Change of Address: Issues in the IPv4 Transfer Market
Jim Cowie, Dyn
Internet Engineering Meets Philosophy: Establishing Ethical Guidelines for Networked Systems Research
Bendert Zevenbergen, Oxford Internet Institute

Tuesday, 12 May 16:00 - 17:30


RIPE PC Elections - Nominee Presentations

Building a More Trusted and Secure Internet
Benno Overeinder, NLnet Labs and Andrei Robachevsky, ISOC
IANA Stewardship Transition: Next Steps for the RIPE Community
RIPE CRISP team representatives
Andrei Robachevsky
Nurani Nimpuno
Paul Rendek

Athina Fragkouli, RIPE NCC

Friday, 15 May 09:00 - 10:30

NRO/RIR Reports

  • AFRINIC Update
    Arthur Nguessan, AFRINIC Head of Member Services
  • APNIC Update
    Paul Wilson, APNIC Director General
  • ARIN Update
    Aaron Hughes, ARIN Board of Trustees
  • LACNIC Update
    Gianina Pensky, LACNIC Oficial de Políticas
  • NRO EC Update
    Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC Managing Director
  • NRO Statistics
    Ingrid Wijte, RIPE NCC Registration Services Assistant Manager
  • IANA Update
    Jean-Jacques Sahel, Vice-President, Europe (Global Stakeholder Engagement), ICANN
  • Report from the CCWG - ICANN Accountability
    Athina Fragkouli, RIPE NCC

Friday, 15 May 11:00 - 12:30

Closing Plenary

One Year of DANE Secured Mail – Tales and Lessons Learned
Carsten Strotmann and Patrick Ben Koetter
Lightning Talks
  • IPv6 Deployment in Saudi Arabia
    Sander Steffann, SJM Steffann
RIPE Meeting Technical Report
Menno Schepers, RIPE NCC
Closing Remarks
Hans Petter Holen, RIPE Chair